Brede in East Sussex Village Guide


The first in the US was Thomas Lancaster born 1793 died around 1854 . He was married to Susan Chapman born around 1795. My great aunt says our other decendant was married to an Elizabeth Spencer of Brede born 1690.she advised it is the same family after she checked further. I did have Peasmarsh, Sussex written down and may have made a mistake earlier with the location after looking at the family tree again.

6 responses to “Lancaster”

  1.  avatar

    Hello Martha

    Do you know the names of the parents of Thomas Lancaster born 1793 in Peasmarsh? I have a lot of info for the Lancaster families from Peasmarsh but didn’t know that one went to the US.
    Did he marry Susan Chapman in England or the US?

    Hoping to hear back from you again.

    Best wishes,


  2.  avatar

    Hello Martha

    The gravestone for Thomas Lancaster and Susan (Chapman) gives his date of birth as 19 March 1793, and date of death as 11 January 1854. His wife Susan is shown as born 28 May 1795 and died 23 May 1865. You can see a photo of the gravestone via the website called Find A Grave.

    At the 1850 census in Floyd, Virginia the place of birth for Thomas is given as VA.

    If Thomas is linked to the Lancaster family from Peasmarsh, Sussex, England what information do you have that shows that link?

    Best wishes,


  3.  avatar

    Hello again,

    I’m still struggling to find any link with the Lancasters from Peasmarsh, Sussex, England.

    John F Lancaster born 1826 in Virginia, married Dorothy A Taylor on 14 December 1858 in Henry County, Virginia. I’ve found him with wife (she always uses name Anna or Ann) in at least 2 census (in the 1880 there is a daughter Emma in the household) and in both of those census returns the birthplace for both of John’s parents is given as Virginia.

    The John F Lancaster who died in 1910 was referred to on his gravestone as Rev John F Lancaster.

    If John F Lancaster’s father Thomas was born in Virginia (and Thomas himself showed on a census that he was from Virginia) then he couldn’t be a Thomas Lancaster born in England.
    Something’s wrong somewhere along the line!

    Best wishes,


  4.  avatar

    Hello Martha,

    There is a death certificate (copy of the original document seen via Ancestry website) for an Emma L Trogdon, wife of Francis K Trogdon, and her parents names are given as Reverend John F Lancaster and his wife Annie Taylor, and Emma was born 30 May 1869 in Virginia. She was white and died 2 March 1947 in North Carolina.

    At 1900 Emma Trogdon was living with husband Francis Trogdon in Guilford county, North Carolina.

    Emma’s mother Annie (Taylor) was born on 1 January 1843 and died 11 October 1912 according to her gravestone.

    At the same time in the 1900 census in Maryland there is an Emma and William Nicholson and amongst the members of the household is a Viola Nicholson (relationship to William – step daughter) born March 1894 in Maryland, and also an Annie Lancaster (relationship to William – mother-in-law). Emma’s birth is given as August 1873 in Maryland, and Annie Lancaster’s birth is August 1847 in Virginia.

    If you paternal grandmother was definitely Viola Lancaster, daughter of Emma Lancaster who married William Nicholson, then It looks to me as if you have gone astray because you have linked your family to the wrong Emma Lancaster (see above which shows the two Emmas at 1900).

    You need to be looking at Emma Lancaster b August 1873. The other Emma born 1869 is not your line.

    Happy to help further.

    Best wishes,


  5.  avatar

    All I can say is that Emma my G.G.Grandmother was married to William Nicholson from Va. Emmas mother was Dorothy Anne/Anne Taylor from Henry Co. Va. She did go by the name of Ann as well. This is the history given to me. Emma had a daughter name Viola Frances and she married a Franklin. Ann was married to John yes and his father Thomas- was born in Va. We have the correct info. Not sure if you know this but Anne was a mulatto.

  6.  avatar

    Hello Martha,

    Emma Lancaster born 1869 in Virginia is a completely different person to your great grandmother Emma who married William Nicholson. Trust me! Whoever did your research has made a mistake.

    If you look at the 1900 census you’ll see your great grandmother Emma with William Nicholson and daughter Viola and Emma gives her birthplace as Maryland and birth as August 1873. Quite different to 1869 in Virginia.

    Emma the daughter of John and Annie Lancaster, born 1869 in Virginia, married Francis K Trogdon in 1890 and you’ll find her with her husband and 4 children in North Carolina at 1900. Her parents John and Annie Lancaster are also in North Carolina at 1900. Annie was white not mulatto according to all her census entries.

    The marriage cert for Emma Lancaster and Francis Trogdon is available via Ancestry and confirms her parents’ names. Her father John F Lancaster was a Baptist minister and he performed the ceremony. Emma Trogdon’s death cert (1947) also confirms her parents as John Lancaster and Annie Taylor.

    If you check out the census entries and certs you’ll see for yourself.
    I have copies of the docs if you want to see them.

    Best wishes,


What’s new?

Landgate Cottage
Landgate Cottage

15th century Landgate cottage is opposite the medieval Landgate arch, in Rye’s pretty centre. Refurbished recently, retaining period features, with … more

Listed in: Holiday Cottages

Message Board

Brede Cemetery-Du Gue

Information in old letters said my family were buried in Brede cemetery. I would like to find these graves, any … more

Fuller Family

I am looking for any information there may be about the Fuller family in Brede and then Rye. Does anyone … more

Explore Brede ...